Let You Go.

Love.

Matilda Ann; all that i am.

This is my very first song that I have completed: notes, chords, tempo & lyrics. It needs a lot of work, but is one hundred percent mine. I have been working really hard to learn the guitar and has been a great outlet for life moments right now.

View original post

Advertisements

you guys! we made a pizza!

20140126-213901.jpg

Boyfriend and I made the most delicious homemade pizza. Like holy shit.

Let me tantalize you:
• garlic & herb crust (Trader Joe’s)
• pizza sauce
• caramelized onions
• fresh mushrooms
• BBQ meatballs (my side)
• rosemary chicken (my side)
• Italian sausage (Boyfriend’s)
• fresh mozz
• lots of cheese

Meanwhile…

All of this damn Arctic-esque weather has led to days off of work, which I have thoroughly enjoyed every minute of, and tomorrow is one more of those days (we’ve had 3 thus far). The district has decided that student programming is canceled but staff are to report.

The fuck?!

I plan on showing up in yoga pants, sans boob jail. Oh, and I’m leaving early. I have an “appointment” aka nap time. That’s right… Nap time: one of the most important parts of the day.

WHAT.

breakfast with matilda

What did I have for breakfast? I had an Irish coffee and split a plate of sub-par nachos with my dearest friend “Matilda” at the most random bar ever: Bamboo Betty’s in Lexington. My time with her today was very productive, as I am finally writing my blog! It feels sooooooo good to feel inspired and motivated.

Like seriously.

What is it about Whole Foods that just makes me feel like such a good person? Every time I walk in, I just feel happy and healthy- even after bar nachos. I’ve been trying this whole gluten-free thing lately, to see if it will help with my issues. Gotta admit… I sure feel good after a gluten-free day (breakfast, lunch, & after school snack) and Boyfriend is surprisingly supportive, willing to try anything if I want to make a gluten-free dinner. I made chicken alfredo with brown rice pasta and he loved it!

But for reals.

My brain is teeming with so many ideas for what I can do with this thing:

             1.)  Library advocacy!

             2.)  Reading/book stuffs!

             3.)  CATS!

             4.)  Whatever the fuck I want!

                                                                   It’s gonna be awesome.  MEOW.